Sunday, June 20, 2021

Distinguished Service Awards

Distinguished Service Awards
2016 Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Awards were created to recognize individuals for their exemplary service to health care and accomplishments in advancing the goals and purposes of the Association. Award recipients are recognized at the SDAHO Annual Convention Award Luncheon.

2019

Sophie Heinemann – KELOLand TV (Media Personality) | Sean Bortnem – Sanford Chamberlain (Young Professional)| Sarah Aker – Dept of Social Services (State Official) | Judy Blauwet – Avera Health (Health Care Hero) | Dr. Tad Jacobs – Avera Medical Group (Health Care Professional) | Dan Eisenbraun – Avera Sacred Heart Hospital (Trustee) | Sen. Justin Cronin (State Legislator) | Erica Peterson – Sanford Chamberlain (Post-Acute Care Champion)

2018

Vanessa Gomez, KSFY Television (Media Personality), Brian Schaeffer, Winner Regional Healthcare Center (Trustee),  Sen. Deb Soholt (State Legislator), Lt. Gov. Matt Michels (State Official), John Porter, Avera Health (Health Care Professional), Walter Panzirer, The Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust (Health Care Hero), Monica Metzger, Winner Regional Healthcare Center (Young Professional), Sarah Talbott, Sanford Chamberlain (Post-Acute Care Champion), Larry W. Veitz (Lifetime Achievement Award)

2017

Dana Ferguson, Argus Leader (Media Personality), Mark Buche, Avera Health (Trustee),  Sen. Larry Tidemann (State Legislator), Brenda Tidball-Zeltinger, Dept. Social Services (State Official), Larry W. Veitz, Regional Health Spearfish Hospital (Health Care Professional), Craig Severtson, Brookings Health System (Health Care Hero), Chelsey Sundberg, Brookings Health System (Young Professional), Ardi Forrester, Marshall County Healthcare Center Avera (Post-Acute Care Champion)

2016

Dennis Wollman, Freeman Regional Health Services (Trustee) Jodi Schwan, Argus Leader (Media Personality) Gov. Dennis Daugaard (State Official) Sen. Deb Peters, R-Hartford (State Legislator) Mary Schwaegerl, RN, Brookings Health System (Health Care Professional) Erica Knippling, Brookings Health System (Young Professional) Kerri Lutjens, RN, Avera St. Benedict Hospital (Health Care Hero) Shirley Redmond, Sioux Falls VA Health Care System (Health Care Hero) Cindy Senger, Avera@Home (Post-Acute Care Champion)

2015

Barbara Everist, Sanford Health (Trustee) Jerry Oster, News Director at WNAX AM & FM (Media Personality) Sen. Alan Solano, District 32 (State Legislator) Margaret B. Hansen, PA-C, MPAS, CMBE, Executive Director of the South Dakota Board of Medical & Osteopathic Examiners (State Official) Leslie Olesen, Case Manager/RN at Sanford Chamberlain Hospital (Health Care Hero) Angie Herrick, Performance Improvement Coordinator at Sanford Aberdeen Medical Center (Young Professional) Jim Iverson, Administrator/CEO of Bethel Lutheran Home (Ken Senger Long Term Care Champion) Dr. H. Eugene Hoyme, Chief Pediatric Medical Officer for Sanford Children’s Hospital and Chair for the Department of Pediatrics for the Sanford School of Medicine at the University of South Dakota (Health Care Professional)

2014

Tom Dempster, Trustee, Avera McKennan Hospital & UHC and Avera Heart Hospital, Sioux Falls (Trustee) Dr. Rick Holm, On Call Program SDPT, Brookings (Media Personality) Tim Rave, Majority Leader, SD State Senate (District 25), Dell Rapids (State Legislator) Kim Malsam-Rysdon, Senior Advisor to Gov. Dennis Daugaard, Pierre (State Official) Charles E. Hart, MD, President/CEO, Regional Health, Rapid City (Health Care Professional) Erica Peterson, CEO, Sanford Chamberlain, Chamberlain (Young Professional)

2013

Jon Walker, Reporter/Editor, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls (Media Personality) Bernie Hunhoff, State Legislator (District 18), Yankton (State Legislator) Bob Stahl, Administrator, South Dakota Department of Health Office of Health Care Facilities Licensure & Certification, Pierre (State Official) Becky Nelson, Senior Vice President/Chief Operating Offier (retired), Sanford Health, Sioux Falls (Health Care Professional)

2012

Herbert A Saloum, MD, Board Member, St. Michael’s Hospital Avera, Tyndall (Trustee) Corey Brown, State Senator (District 23), Gettysburg (State Legislator) Rodney R Parry, MD, Dean, USD Sanford School of Medicine, Sioux Falls (State Official) Patrick J. Clark, Senior Vice President/Chief Financial Officer, Avera Queen of Peace Health Services, Mitchell (Health Care Professional)

2011

Mary Hendricks, Board Member, Sanford Medical Center Chamberlain, Chamberlain (Trustee) Doneen Hollingsworth, Secretary of Health, South Dakota Department of Health, Pierre (State Official) Ron L. Jacobson, President/CEO, Avera St. Luke’s Hospital, Aberdeen (Health Care Professional)

2010

Ralph Nachtigal, Platte Health Center Avera, Platte (Trustee) Pamela J Rezac, President/CEO, Avera Sacred Heart Health Services, Yankton (Health Care Professional)

2009

Sister Lynn Marie Welbig, PBVM, Avera Health, Yankton (Trustee) Jean Hunhoff, State Senator (District 18), Yankton (State Legislator) Michael Healy, Vice President of Finance, Avera Sacred Heart Hospital, Yankton (Health Care Professional)

2008

Mark Hunhoff, Trustee, Avera Health and Avera Sacred Heart Health Services, Yankton (Trustee) Deb Bowman, Secretary, South Dakota Department of Social Services, Pierre (State Official) Byron Petersen, Vice President, Avera St. Luke’s, Aberdeen (Health Care Professional)

2007

Bill McCleerey, President, Board of Directors, Coteau des Prairies Hospital, Sisseton (Trustee)

2006

Matthew J. Michels, Michels & Associates, Yankton (State Legislator) James D. M. Russell, Administrator/CEO, St. Mary’s Healthcare Center, Pierre (Health Care Professional) Wayne Muth, Executive Vice President, Avera Health, Sioux Falls (Health Care Professional) Sister Mary Kay Panowicz, OSB, Board of Directors, Avera Sacred Heart/Avera Health, Yankton (Trustee)

2005

Rep. Lou Sebert (State Legislator) Charles Fahey, Charles Bailly & Co (Health Care Professional)

2004

Dean Madison, MD, Board of Directors, Sioux Valley Hospitals & Health System, Sioux Falls (Trustee) Jaine Andrews, KELO-Land TV HealthBeat Reporter (Media Personality) Doneen Hollingsworth, Secretary, South Dakota Department of Health, Pierre (State Official) David B. Johnson, Administrator/CEO, Brookings Hospital/Brookview Manor, Brookings (Health Care Professional)

2003

Sister Augusta Johnson, Administrator, Prairie Lakes Care Center, Watertown (Health Care Professional) Lora DeWald, VP of Health Information, Avera Health, Sioux Falls (Health Care Professional)

2002

Viorel G Stoia, Trustee, Avera Health & Avera St. Luke’s (Trustee) Jim Woster (Media Personality) Dale Stein, President/CEO, Avera St. Luke’s, Aberdeen (Health Care Professional)

2001

Arnold Brown, State Representative (District 7), Brookings (Legislator) Joan Bachman, Director of Licensure & Certification, SD Dept of Health (State Official) Charles Ekstrum, Chairman, Philip Health Services, Philip (Trustee) Rex Henderson, CRNA, Department of Veterans Affairs, Sioux Falls (Healthcare Professional)

2000

Stephan Schroeder, MD, Hand County Memorial Hospital, Miller (Healthcare Professional) Jeremiah Murphy, Avera McKennan Hospital & UHC, Sioux Falls (Trustee) Jim Putnam, State Representative (District 19), Armour (Legislator)

1999

Fred Whiting, State Senator (District 33), Rapid City (Legislator/Trustee Award) Gale Walker, Administrator/CEO, St. Benedict Health Ctr, Parkston (Healthcare Professional)

1998

Larry Gabriel, former State Representative (District 26), Cottonwood (State Legislator) Sister Colman Coakley, Former Chairperson, Avera Health, Sioux Falls (Trustee)Helene Duhamel (Media Service Award)

1997

Jon Soderholm, President, Sioux Valley Hospital, Sioux Falls

1996

Lyle Schroeder, President, Sioux Valley Hospital, Sioux Falls

1995

James Ellenbecker, Secretary of Social Services, South Dakota Dept of Social Services, Pierre

1994

Patricia Biddle, Administrator, Platte Community Memorial Hospital, Platte

1991

Robert Gabrielson, Board Member, Holy Infant Hospital, Hoven

1990

Don A. Bierle, SDHA Legal Counsel, Bierle, Porter & Nelson, Yankton

1989

Thomas Schultz, South Dakota Department of Health (retired)

1988

Warren Kuhler, Administrator, Pioneer Memorial Hospital, Viborg

1987

Theodore Sattler, MD, Yankton Clinic, Yankton

1984

Robert Johnson, Executive Secretary, South Dakota State Medical Association, Sioux Falls

1983

L. Ray Scott, Assistant Director, South Dakota Department of Health, Pierre

1982

Maye Jorgenson, Auxilian, St. Mary’s Hospital, Pierre

1981

Coral Bonnemann, Trustee, Brookings Hospital, Brookings

1980

Frank M. Drew, President, SD Hospital Association, Sioux Falls

1977

Dean Driscoll, Assistant Administrator, St. Luke’s Hospital, Aberdeen

1973

David Rykhus, MHA, Administrator, St. Joseph Hospital, Mitchell

1969

Eugene Jelliffe, Business Manager, St. Johns McNamara, Rapid City

1967

Raymond Wendling, Administrator, Bennett-Clarkson Hospital, Rapid City Sister M. Sarto Rogers, OSB, Administrator, St. John’s McNamara, Rapid City Lyle Schroeder, Administrator, Sioux Valley Hospital, Sioux Falls Sister M. Corita, PBVM, Adm., McKennan Hospital, Sioux Falls

1966

Sister M. Rosario, OSB, Administrator, Sacred Heart Hospital, Yankton

X